Our School

School Staff

Leadership Team

Name Position
Mrs Tracy Thomas Headteacher
Miss Lorraine Painter Deputy Headteacher
Mr Robert Burgess Assistant Headteacher / Year 6 Teacher
Mrs Kate Kenny Inclusion Coordinator
Mrs Kelly Massie School Business Manager

Teaching Team

Reception

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Reception

Name Position
Mrs Sarah Fisher EYFS Phase Leader & Reception Teacher (Willow)
Mr David French Reception Teacher (Lilac)
Mrs Michelle McNish Teaching Assistant (Willow)
Ms Gail Simpson Teaching Assistant (Willow)
Mrs Jo Staddon Teaching Assistant (Willow)
Mrs Helen Cannon Teaching Assistant (Lilac)
Miss Sarah Pike Teaching Assistant (Lilac)
Mrs Kelly Sear Teaching Assistant (Lilac)

Year 1

Name Position
Miss Josie Rigg Year 1 Teacher (Hazel)
Miss Freya Rogers / Mrs Angela Tarr Year 1 Teacher (Birch)
Mrs Janie Evans Teaching Assistant (Hazel)
Mrs Susie Winstanley Teaching Assistant (Birch)
Miss Erica Thrush Teaching Assistant (Hazel / Birch)

Year 2

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Year 2

Name Position
Mrs Susie Easton Year 2 Teacher (Hawthorn)
Miss Rachel Riste Year 2 Teacher (Oak) / KS1 Phase Leader
Mrs Jes Hull Booster Groups
Miss Roshunda Grant Teaching Assistant (Hawthorn)
Miss Charlotte Herbert Teaching Assistant (Oak)

Year 3

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Year 3

Name Position
Miss Lorraine Painter / Mrs Lizzie Schroder (Maternity Leave) Year 3 Teacher (Elm)
Miss Charlotte Clapp Year 3 Teacher (Ash)
Mrs Angela Tarr Year 3 Cover
Miss Jordan Gray Teaching Assistant (Elm)
Ms Claire McLaughlin Teaching Assistant (Ash)

Year 4

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Year 4

Name Position
Miss Naomi Shepherd Year 4 Teacher (Larch)
Mrs Nicola Farnell Year 4 Teacher (Pine) / Year 3/4 Phase Leader
Mrs Alison Frend Teaching Assistant (Larch)
Miss Anna Villarreal Teaching Assistant (Pine)

Year 5

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Year 5

Name Position
Miss Dalena Mai Year 5 Teacher (Walnut)
Mrs Alex Butterworth Year 5 Teacher (Maple)
Mrs Caroline Thrussell Teaching Assistant (Walnut)
Mrs Natalia Fisher Teaching Assistant (Maple)
Miss Louise Chernewski Teaching Assistant

Year 6

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Year 6

Name Position
Mrs Jen Hughes / Mrs Angela Tarr Year 6 Teacher (Beech) / Year 5/6 Phase Leader
Mr Rob Burgess Year 6 Teacher (Spruce) / Assistant Headteacher
Mr Lee Allan Teaching Assistant (Beech)
Ms Lisa Bernstein Teaching Assistant (Spruce)

Specialist & Inclusion

SL Teaching Staff 2020-21 Specialist and Inclusion

Name Position
Mrs Sharon French Pastoral and behaviour support
Mrs Kate Kenny Inclusion Coordinator
Mrs Sarah Langrish Booster Groups
Mrs Emma Sewell French Teacher
Mr Carl Smith Sports Coach

School Office Team

SL Office Team

Name Position
Mrs Tracy Thomas Headteacher
Mrs Kelly Massie School Business Manager
Mrs Liz Joyce Senior School Office Administrator
Mrs Joanna Douglas School Office Administrator
Mr Richard McAdam Site Manager

Support Team

Name Position
Mrs Kathy Croucher Midday Supervisory Assistant
Miss Maria Medlock Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mrs Abbie Carpenter Midday Supervisory Assistant
Miss Julie Huggins Midday Supervisory Assistant
Ms Sue Cousins Premises Team
Mr Glenn Fairfax Premises Team